TeachersFor teachersToolsPricingAppMobile app
Log in
Get started freeGet started free
Ask Bo
  • AI Study PlanPlan every day to my exam
  • Ask Bo anythingAnswers from your own lectures, cited
  • AI FlashcardsMake me a deck for chapter 4
  • Image OcclusionMask the labels on a diagram
  • Practice examsBuild a 20-question mock
  • Mind mapsShow how these ideas connect
  • Study guidesSum up the whole unit
  • AI SummarySum up Friday's lecture
  • AI QuizQuiz me on chapter 4
  • Cheat sheetsOne page for the final
Get started freeGet started freeLog in
  • AI Study Plan
  • Ask Bo anything
  • AI Flashcards
  • Image Occlusion
  • Practice exams
  • Mind maps
  • Study guides
  • AI Summary
  • AI Quiz
  • Cheat sheets
For teachersToolsPricingApp

Answers

How much does an AP exam cost?

An AP exam costs $99 at schools in the US, US territories, Canada and DoWEA schools, and $129 at schools everywhere else, for the 2026-27 school year (the May 2027 exams). Ordering late adds $40 per exam, and students with significant financial need can get $37 off each exam. Your school may charge a little more to cover proctoring.

Get started freeMake a free practice test

In more detail

These are College Board prices for the exams you take in May 2027. You do not pay College Board on its website. Your school's AP coordinator collects the money and submits the order, so the price you pay can differ slightly from the list price. The ordering deadline for full-year and first-semester courses is November 13, 2026.

AP Seminar and AP Research cost the same as any other exam, with no separate Capstone fee. Order between November 14 and March 12 and you pay $40 extra per exam. If you order and then decide after the November 13 deadline not to take an exam, you pay $40 per exam instead of the full fee.

Students with significant financial need can get a College Board fee reduction of $37 per exam, and some states add their own funding on top. Ask your AP coordinator what your school and state cover, because many students pay far less than the list price.

AP exam fees for 2026-27 (May 2027 exams)

FeeAmount
Exam at a school in the US, US territories, Canada or a DoWEA school$99 per exam
Exam at a school anywhere else$129 per exam (authorized test centers outside the US vary)
AP Seminar or AP ResearchThe same fee as any other exam
Late order (November 14 to March 12)$40 extra per exam
Unused or canceled exam after the November 13 deadline$40 per exam
Fee reduction for significant financial need$37 off per exam

Step by step

  1. 1

    Ask your AP coordinator for your school's exact price and its payment deadline.

  2. 2

    Order by November 13, 2026 to skip the $40 late fee.

  3. 3

    If you might qualify for a fee reduction, ask your coordinator about it and about state funding before you pay.

  4. 4

    Order only the exams you plan to take, because canceling after the deadline still costs $40 per exam.

How StudyPDF helps

Upload your class notes, slides and review material and StudyPDF builds flashcards, quizzes and a timed practice exam from them, each answer linked to the page it came from. Your mastery per concept shows where the points are, so the fee you pay buys an exam you prepared for.

See also

  • AnswerHow long are AP exams?
  • AnswerHow much does the LSAT cost?
  • AnswerHow much does the MCAT cost?
  • AnswerHow much does the GED cost?
  • AnswerHow are AP exams scored?
  • TermDual enrollment
  • AnswerHow do you study for AP exams?
  • StudyPDFAI Exam Generator

More questions

How much is an AP exam with a fee reduction?

The College Board takes $37 off each exam, which brings $99 down to $62 before any state funding. Some states add more, so ask your AP coordinator what you would actually pay.

Can you pay for an AP exam directly to the College Board?

No. Fees go through your school, and the AP coordinator submits the order. You cannot pay on the College Board website.

Do it on your own course

Upload your lectures and ask Bo. Cited answers, plus flashcards, exams, and more built from your material.

Get started freeMake a free practice test
Get started free

Your course, not the internet.

Features

  • AI Study Plan
  • Ask Bo
  • AI Flashcards
  • Image Occlusion
  • AI Exams
  • Mind Maps
  • Study Guides
  • AI Summary
  • AI Quiz
  • Cheat Sheets

Free tools

  • All practice quizzes
  • TEAS Science Quiz
  • Pharmacology Flashcards
  • Slide flashcards

Compare

  • vs ChatGPT
  • vs Quizlet
  • vs Anki
  • vs YouLearn
  • All comparisons
  • Alternatives
  • Tool comparisons
  • Best AI by field

Resources

  • Glossary
  • Answers
  • Templates
  • How it works
  • Why StudyPDF
  • Use cases

Company

  • Pricing
  • FAQ
  • Mission
  • Creator program
  • For teachers
  • For professors
  • Enterprise
  • Contact
  • Changelog

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Imprint
  • Delete account
© 2026 StudyPDFFree to start. No card required.