TeachersFor teachersToolsPricingAppMobile app
Log in
Get started freeGet started free
Ask Bo
  • AI Study PlanPlan every day to my exam
  • Ask Bo anythingAnswers from your own lectures, cited
  • AI FlashcardsMake me a deck for chapter 4
  • Image OcclusionMask the labels on a diagram
  • Practice examsBuild a 20-question mock
  • Mind mapsShow how these ideas connect
  • Study guidesSum up the whole unit
  • AI SummarySum up Friday's lecture
  • AI QuizQuiz me on chapter 4
  • Cheat sheetsOne page for the final
Get started freeGet started freeLog in
  • AI Study Plan
  • Ask Bo anything
  • AI Flashcards
  • Image Occlusion
  • Practice exams
  • Mind maps
  • Study guides
  • AI Summary
  • AI Quiz
  • Cheat sheets
For teachersToolsPricingApp

Answers

How much does the LSAT cost?

The LSAT costs $253 for the August 2026 to June 2027 testing year, the same for first-time and repeat test takers, and the fee includes LSAT Argumentative Writing. Applying to law school adds the Credential Assembly Service (CAS) at $219 and $45 for each law school report. A fee waiver can cover many of these costs.

Get started freeMake a free practice test

In more detail

The test fee is only part of the bill. Almost every law school application runs through LSAC's Credential Assembly Service, and each school you apply to gets a CAS Law School Report. With one LSAT, the CAS and five schools, you pay $253 plus $219 plus 5 times $45, which comes to $697 before any prep material.

Moving your test date is free through the registration deadline for your administration. It costs $153 for up to 7 days after the deadline, and $253 from 8 days after the deadline through the day before testing, which is as much as a new registration. Decide your date before the deadline, not after it.

LSAC offers an optional Score Preview for $46 if you sign up before the first day of testing, or $87 if you sign up in the set period after testing ends. A score audit costs $150, or $75 with a pre-approved fee waiver. Candidates who are financially under-resourced can apply for an LSAC fee waiver, which covers many application costs, including the LSAT registration fee.

LSAT and application fees for the 2026-27 testing year

FeeAmount
LSAT (includes LSAT Argumentative Writing)$253
Credential Assembly Service (CAS)$219
CAS Law School Report$45 per school
Test date changeFree through the registration deadline, $153 up to 7 days after it, $253 from day 8 until the day before testing
LSAT Score Preview$46 before the first day of testing, $87 in the set period after testing ends
Score audit$150, or $75 with a pre-approved fee waiver

Step by step

  1. 1

    Check the registration deadline for the test date you want and register before it, so any date change stays free.

  2. 2

    See whether you qualify for an LSAC fee waiver and apply before you pay for the test and CAS.

  3. 3

    Count your schools: each CAS Law School Report is $45, so a list of 8 schools adds $360.

  4. 4

    Add Score Preview only if you want it, and decide before the first day of testing, when it costs $46 instead of $87.

How StudyPDF helps

Upload your LSAT prep books, class notes or photos of practice pages and StudyPDF builds flashcards and timed practice sets from them, each answer linked to the page it came from. Your mastery per concept shows which question types still cost you points, so the test fee you pay goes toward one sitting you are ready for.

See also

  • AnswerHow long is the LSAT?
  • AnswerHow much does the MCAT cost?
  • AnswerHow much does the GED cost?
  • AnswerWhat calculator is allowed on the ACT?
  • AnswerWhat is a good LSAT score?
  • AnswerHow do you study for the LSAT?
  • Practice testLSAT Practice Test
  • StudyPDFAI Exam Generator

More questions

Is the LSAT fee the same if you retake it?

Yes. According to LSAC, the cost of the LSAT is the same for first-time and repeat test takers, $253 for the August 2026 to June 2027 testing year.

Can you get the LSAT fee waived?

Candidates who are financially under-resourced can apply for an LSAC fee waiver, which covers many costs of applying to law school, including the LSAT registration fee. You apply through LSAC.

Do it on your own course

Upload your lectures and ask Bo. Cited answers, plus flashcards, exams, and more built from your material.

Get started freeMake a free practice test
Get started free

Your course, not the internet.

Features

  • AI Study Plan
  • Ask Bo
  • AI Flashcards
  • Image Occlusion
  • AI Exams
  • Mind Maps
  • Study Guides
  • AI Summary
  • AI Quiz
  • Cheat Sheets

Free tools

  • All practice quizzes
  • TEAS Science Quiz
  • Pharmacology Flashcards
  • Slide flashcards

Compare

  • vs ChatGPT
  • vs Quizlet
  • vs Anki
  • vs YouLearn
  • All comparisons
  • Alternatives
  • Tool comparisons
  • Best AI by field

Resources

  • Glossary
  • Answers
  • Templates
  • How it works
  • Why StudyPDF
  • Use cases

Company

  • Pricing
  • FAQ
  • Mission
  • Creator program
  • For teachers
  • For professors
  • Enterprise
  • Contact
  • Changelog

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Imprint
  • Delete account
© 2026 StudyPDFFree to start. No card required.