TeachersFor teachersToolsPricingAppMobile app
Log in
Get started freeGet started free
Ask Bo
  • AI Study PlanPlan every day to my exam
  • Ask Bo anythingAnswers from your own lectures, cited
  • AI FlashcardsMake me a deck for chapter 4
  • Image OcclusionMask the labels on a diagram
  • Practice examsBuild a 20-question mock
  • Mind mapsShow how these ideas connect
  • Study guidesSum up the whole unit
  • AI SummarySum up Friday's lecture
  • AI QuizQuiz me on chapter 4
  • Cheat sheetsOne page for the final
Get started freeGet started freeLog in
  • AI Study Plan
  • Ask Bo anything
  • AI Flashcards
  • Image Occlusion
  • Practice exams
  • Mind maps
  • Study guides
  • AI Summary
  • AI Quiz
  • Cheat sheets
For teachersToolsPricingApp

Answers

Is a 3.1 GPA good?

A 3.1 GPA is good, but average rather than standout. It is a solid B, about 83 to 86 percent on the US 4.0 scale, and sits right at the national averages of 3.11 for high school graduates and 3.15 for college undergraduates. It clears the usual 3.0 cutoffs for good standing, many scholarships and many jobs, and falls short of the 3.5 that honors and competitive programs want.

Get started freeMake a free practice test

In more detail

What is a 3.1 GPA? It is a B with a little lift: a B is worth 3.0 and a B+ is worth 3.3. Three A's, five B's and two C's average exactly 3.1, so a few weak grades do not rule it out. On a plus and minus scale it sits between a B and a B+.

Whether it is good depends on your next step. A 3.1 is more than a full point above the 2.0 needed to graduate and clears the 3.0 that many employers, internships, scholarships and grad programs list as a minimum. It is 0.4 short of the 3.5 for dean's lists, honors societies and competitive programs. Colleges also look at course rigor, test scores and your trend: a 3.1 that climbed to 3.6 over two years reads better than a flat one. Cutoffs vary, so check the number for your school or program.

You can still move it. After 60 credits at 3.1, a 3.9 average over the next 60 credits finishes you at 3.5. The earlier you start, the fewer credits are locked in and the more each grade counts.

Where a 3.1 GPA stands

GoalUsual GPA barDoes a 3.1 meet it?
Graduate and keep good standing2.0Yes, by more than a point
Employer, internship and program minimumsOften 3.0Yes, by 0.1
Merit scholarships3.0 to 3.5Only those that start near 3.0
US average3.11 (high school), 3.15 (college)Right at average
Dean's list and honors societiesOften 3.5No, 0.4 short
Competitive grad, medical and law school3.5 and upNo, below the usual range

Step by step

  1. 1

    Write down what pulled the number down: late work, one weak course or one type of exam.

  2. 2

    Count your credits. The fewer are locked in, the more each new grade moves the average.

  3. 3

    Put your time into the classes with the most credits first, since they move your GPA the most.

  4. 4

    Set a target: a 3.9 average over the next 60 credits takes a 3.1 to 3.5.

  5. 5

    Study with practice questions and spaced review instead of re-reading, so what you learn lasts until the final.

How StudyPDF helps

StudyPDF does not calculate your GPA. It helps with the part that moves it, your grades. Upload your lectures, slides and notes to a free account (no card needed), press New material and pick flashcards, a quiz or a practice exam built from your own pages. Bo, the tutor, answers from your material with citations and shows you which concepts you still miss, so you study what costs you points instead of re-reading everything.

See also

  • AnswerIs a 3.0 GPA good?
  • AnswerIs 25 a good ACT score?
  • AnswerWhat does GPA mean?
  • AnswerWhat is a great GPA?
  • AnswerIs a 3.2 GPA good?
  • AnswerWhat is the average GPA?
  • AnswerHow do you raise your GPA?
  • StudyPDFAI Practice Exams

More questions

Is a 3.1 GPA good enough to get into college?

For many colleges, yes. A 3.1 is right at the national average for high school graduates, so it fits many state universities and less selective colleges. The most selective schools admit mostly students with much higher GPAs. Test scores, course rigor and your grade trend count too, and the bar depends on the school.

Is a 3.1 GPA good enough for grad school?

It clears the usual 3.0 minimum at most programs but sits below the 3.5 that competitive ones look for. A strong test score, work experience and an upward trend help, and highly selective programs, including most medical and law schools, admit higher averages.

Do it on your own course

Upload your lectures and ask Bo. Cited answers, plus flashcards, exams, and more built from your material.

Get started freeMake a free practice test
Get started free

Your course, not the internet.

Features

  • AI Study Plan
  • Ask Bo
  • AI Flashcards
  • Image Occlusion
  • AI Exams
  • Mind Maps
  • Study Guides
  • AI Summary
  • AI Quiz
  • Cheat Sheets

Free tools

  • All practice quizzes
  • TEAS Science Quiz
  • Pharmacology Flashcards
  • Slide flashcards

Compare

  • vs ChatGPT
  • vs Quizlet
  • vs Anki
  • vs YouLearn
  • All comparisons
  • Alternatives
  • Tool comparisons
  • Best AI by field

Resources

  • Glossary
  • Answers
  • Templates
  • How it works
  • Why StudyPDF
  • Use cases

Company

  • Pricing
  • FAQ
  • Mission
  • Creator program
  • For teachers
  • For professors
  • Enterprise
  • Contact
  • Changelog

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Imprint
  • Delete account
© 2026 StudyPDFFree to start. No card required.